MInister for Transport

 

 

Name and Period of Transport Ministers.

A Transport Department is Functioning in the Government for regulating the top-level administration and policy matters. The Transport Department in the Government is headed by the Transport Minister at the Legislative level. 

Name

From

To

T.V.Thomas

05.04.1957

31.07.1959

K.T.Achuthan

22.02.1960

26.09.1962

K.T.Achuthan

26.09.1962

10.09.1964

E.K.Imbichi Bava

06.031967

01.11.1969

K.M.George

01.11.1969

01.08.1970

P.S.Sreenivasan

04.10.1970

24.09.1971

M.N.Govindan Nair

25.09.1971

25.12.1975

R.Balakrishna Pillai

26.12.1975

25.06.1976

K.M.George

26.06.1976

11.12.1976

K.Narayana Kurup

26.01.1977

25.03.1977

K.Narayana Kurup

11.04.1977

25.04.1977

K.Narayana Kurup

27.04.1977

27.10.1978

K.Narayana Kurup

29.10.1978

07.10.1979

C.H.Mohammed Koya (Chief Minister)

12.10.1979

01.12.1979

Lonappan Nambadan

25.01.1980

20.10.1981

K.Karunakaran  (Chief Minister)

28.12.1981

17.03.1982

K.K.Balakrishnan

24.05.1982

29.08.1983

N.Sundaran Nadar

01.09.1983

25.03.1987

K.Sankara Narayana Pillai

02.04.1987

17.06.1991

R.Balakrishna Pillai

24.06.1991

16.03.1995

R.Balakrishna Pillai

22.03.1995

09.05.1996

P.R.Kurup

20.05.1996

11.01.1999

Neela Lohitha Dasan Nadar

20.01.1999

13.02.2000

C.K Nanu

17.02.2000

16.05.2001

K.B.Ganesh Kumar

17.05.2001

10.10.2003

R.Balakrishna Pillai

10.10.2003

29.08.2004

N.Sakthan

05.09.2004

12.05.2006

Mathew T Thomas

18.05.2006

16.03.2009

  V.S Achuthanandan (Hon'ble Chief Minister)

16.03.2009

16.08.2009

 Jose Thettayil

17.08.2009

          13.05.2011

 V.S. Sivakumar 14.05.2011 11.04.2012
 Aryadan Mohammed
 12.04.2012 31.12.2013
 Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan
 01.01.2014 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
< Prev

//